E-Textbooks for Students - Spring 2017

Faculty, select Free E-Textbooks for Your Students
E.g.,ANTH, EE
AGEC 4613
Section 1
Agriculture Trade
Instructor: Kennedy
AGRO 7165
Section 1
Biogeochemistry of Wetland Soils and Sediments
Instructor: White
ANSC 7051
Section 1
Advanced Physiology of Reproduction
Instructor: Bondioli
ANSC 7051
Section 1
Advanced Physiology of Reproduction
Instructor: Bondioli
ANTH 1003
Section 1
Introduction to Cultural and Social Anthropology
Instructor: Rahder
ANTH 1003
Section 2
Introduction to Cultural and Social Anthropology
Instructor: Chance
ANTH 2423
Section 1
Introduction to Folklore
Instructor: Ware
ANTH 3997
Section 1
Dental Anthropology
Instructor: Wilson
ANTH 4017
Section 1
Louisiana Archeology
Instructor: Saunders
ANTH 4024
Section 1
Aerial Photo Interpretation and Image Processing
Instructor: Meng
ANTH 4040
Section 1
Biological Anthropology
Instructor: Tague
ANTH 4087
Section 1
Gender / Place / Culture
Instructor: Regis
ANTH 4909
Section 1
Doing Oral History
Instructor: Regis
ANTH 4909
Section 1
Doing Oral History
Instructor: Regis
BE 2350
Section 1, 2
Experimental Methods for Engineers
Instructor: Totaro
BE 4323
Section 1
Biomechanics for Engineers
Instructor: Monroe
BE 4335
Section 2
Tissue Engineering
Instructor: Jung
BE 4335
Section 2
Tissue Engineering
Instructor: Jung
BE 4335
Section 2
Tissue Engineering
Instructor: Jung
CE 3415
Section 1
Structural Analysis I
Instructor: Ahmed
CE 4550
Section 1
Boundary Surveying
Instructor: Mugnier
CE 7485
Section 1
Mechanics of Composite Materials
Instructor: Voyiadjis
CE 7700
Section 1
Random Vibration
Instructor: Barbato
CE 7701
Section 4
Structural Control
Instructor: Aly
CFS 4051
Section 1, 2
The Adolescent and The Family
Instructor: Plauche
CHE 7700
Section 1
Advanced Topics in Chemical Engineering
Instructor: Shelton
CHE 7700
Section 1
Advanced Topics in Chemical Engineering
Instructor: Shelton
CHE 7700
Section 1
Advanced Topics in Chemical Engineering
Instructor: Shelton
CHEM 4160
Section 1
Industrial Organic Chemistry
Instructor: Nesterov
CHEM 4558
Section 1
Mass Spectrometry
Instructor: Murray
CHEM 4571
Section 1
Organometallic Chemistry
Instructor: Stanley
CHEM 7292
Section 1
Mathematical and Numerical Methods for Chemistry
Instructor: Chen
CHEM 7750
Section 1
NMR Spectroscopy
Instructor: MacNaughtan
CM 2103
Section 1
Construction Materials and Methods II
Instructor: Friedland
CMST 3040
Section 1
Performance Composition
Instructor: Collins
CMST 3040
Section 1
Performance Composition
Instructor: Collins
CSC 4103
Section 1
Operating Systems
Instructor: Chen
EDCI 2001
Section 1
Education, Schooling and Society
Instructor: Hendry
EDCI 2001
Section 1
Education, Schooling and Society
Instructor: Hendry
EDCI 7308
Section 1
Topics in Science Education
Instructor: Webb
EE 2810
Section 3, 4, 5
Tools In ECE
EE 2810
Section 1
Tools In ECE
Instructor: Scalzo
EE 4162
Section 1, 2
Algorithms and Implementations for Digital Signal Processing
Instructor: Zhou
EE 7248
Section 1
Mixed-Signal Integrated Circuit Design
Instructor: Srivastava
EE 7674
Section 1
Wireless Communication Networks
Instructor: Naraghi-Pour
EE 7700
Section 2
Distributed Computing
Instructor: Vaidyanathan
ELRC 7600
Section 1
Issues of Race and Gender in Higher Education
Instructor: Allen
ENGL 2001
Section 1, 2
Advanced English Composition
Instructor: Martin
ENGL 2001
Section 5, 10
Advanced English Composition
Instructor: Coco
ENGL 2231
Section 2
Reading Film
Instructor: Von Cannon
ENGL 2423
Section 1
Introduction to Folklore
Instructor: Ware
ENGL 4236
Section 1
Psalms and Israel
Instructor: Irvine
ENGL 4300
Section 1
Gendered Rhetoric
Instructor: Bowles
ENGL 7972
Section 1
Comics and the South
Instructor: Costello
ENGL 7974
Section 1
Topics in American Literature
Instructor: Berman
ENVS 4261
Section 1
Energy and the Environment
Instructor: D'Elia
ENVS 7040
Section 1
Environmental Planning and Management
Instructor: Reams
EVEG 3110
Section 1
Water / Wastewater Treatment
Instructor: Snow
EVEG 3110
Section 1
Water / Wastewater Treatment
Instructor: Snow
EVEG 3400
Section 2
Environmental Engineering II
Instructor: Moe
FIN 3718
Section 1
Multinational Managerial Finance
Instructor: Kilbourne
FIN 4830
Section 1
Analysis of Corporate Financial Statements
Instructor: Kilbourne
FIN 7520
Section 1
Seminar in Financial Research Methods
Instructor: Mason
FMA 3011
Section 1, 2
Editing
Instructor: Zemel
FREN 4100
Section 1
The French Existentialists and their Heirs
Instructor: Raffoul
FREN 4100
Section 1
The French Existentialists and their Heirs
Instructor: Raffoul
GEOG 4020
Section 1
Aerial Photo Interpretation and Image Processing
Instructor: Meng
GEOG 4047
Section 1
Geographic Information Systems
Instructor: Wang
GEOG 4087
Section 1
Gender / Place / Culture
Instructor: Regis
GEOG 7945
Section 1
Socioeconomic GIS
Instructor: Wang
GEOL 3200
Section 1
Earth Materials for Petroleum Engineers
Instructor: Ma
GEOL 4045
Section 1
Stratigraphy
Instructor: Ellwood
HIST 2055
Section 1
US to 1865
Instructor: Shelly
HIST 2055
Section 2
US to 1865
Instructor: Burstein
HIST 2186
Section 1
Postcolonial Africa
Instructor: Cole
HIST 3071
Section 1
Louisiana
Instructor: Long
HIST 3071
Section 1
Louisiana
Instructor: Long
HIST 4008
Section 1
Later Middle Ages
Instructor: Dietz
HIST 4048
Section 1
Irish History 1600-Present
Instructor: Veldman
HIST 4055
Section 1
Civil War
Instructor: Sheehan-Dean
HIST 4195
Section 1
Modern South Africa
Instructor: Cole
HIST 7952
Section 1
Reading Seminar in American History, 1815-1890
Instructor: Sheehan-Dean
HIST 7952
Section 1
Reading Seminar in American History, 1815-1890
Instructor: Sheehan-Dean
HIST 7952
Section 1
Reading Seminar in American History, 1815-1890
Instructor: Sheehan-Dean
HIST 7952
Section 1
Reading Seminar in American History, 1815-1890
Instructor: Sheehan-Dean
HIST 7959
Section 1
Race, Crime, Prison
Instructor: Roberts
HIST 7959
Section 1
Race, Crime, Prison
Instructor: Roberts
HNRS 2013
Section 2
Nazi Germany
Instructor: Culbert
HNRS 2030
Section 3
Poetry as Archive
Instructor: Mullen
HNRS 2030
Section 3
Poetry as Archive
Instructor: Mullen
HNRS 2030
Section 2
Memory of the Civil War
Instructor: Foster
HNRS 2030
Section 4
Slaves -- Georgetown and Louisiana
Instructor: Earle
HRE 4025
Section 1
Principles of Adult Education
Instructor: Robinson
HRE 4025
Section 2
Principles of Adult Education
Instructor: Daugherty
ISDS 7920
Section 1
Contemporary Issues in Management Information Systems
Instructor: Wiley
KIN 7547
Section 1
Advanced Topics in Exercise Physiology
Instructor: Spielmann
LA 1201
Section 1, 2
Introduction to Landscape Architecture
Instructor: Conrad
LIS 2000
Section 1
Introduction to Information & Society
Instructor: Benoit
LIS 7700
Section 1
Cultural Heritage Institutions
Instructor: Stauffer
MATH 2065
Section 1
Elementary Differential Equations
Instructor: Malisoff
MATH 2065
Section 3
Elementary Differential Equations
Instructor: Davidson
MATH 2065
Section 2
Elementary Differential Equations
Instructor: Bourdin
MATH 2070
Section 1
Mathematical Methods in Engineering
Instructor: Moscatello
MATH 2070
Section 2
Mathematical Methods in Engineering
Instructor: Davidson
MATH 4031
Section 1
Advanced Calculus I
Instructor: Richardson
MATH 4032
Section 1
Advanced Calculus II
Instructor: Yakimov
MATH 7002
Section 1
Communicating Mathematics II
Instructor: Oxley
MATH 7240
Section 1
Algebraic Geometry
Instructor: Sage
MATH 7320
Section 1
Ordinary Differential Equations
Instructor: Malisoff
MATH 7366
Section 1
Stochastic Integration
Instructor: Kuo
MATH 7710
Section 1
Advanced Numerical Linear Algebra
Instructor: Wan
MC 3001
Section 2
Public Relations Writing
Instructor: Wilks
MC 4971
Section 1
Crisis Communication
Instructor: Miller
MC 7002
Section 1
Mass Communication Philosophy and Principles
Instructor: Hamilton
MC 7005
Section 1
Public Opinion and Public Affairs
Instructor: Searles
MC 7005
Section 1
Public Opinion and Public Affairs
Instructor: Searles
MC 7005
Section 1
Public Opinion and Public Affairs
Instructor: Searles
MC 7019
Section 1
Media Systems: Policy and Technology
Instructor: Porter
MC 7019
Section 1
Media Systems: Policy and Technology
Instructor: Porter
ME 3752
Section 1
Material Selection for Mechanical Engineers
Instructor: Meng
ME 4733
Section 1
Deformation and Fracture of Engineering Materials
Instructor: Shao
ME 4933
Section 4
Computational Fluid Dynamics
Instructor: Gonthier
ME 4933
Section 4
Computational Fluid Dynamics
Instructor: Gonthier
ME 4953
Section 1
Nuclear Reactor Engineering Design
Instructor: Gartia
ME 7323
Section 1
Advanced Fluid Dynamics II
Instructor: Wong
ME 7333
Section 1
Hydrodynamic Stability
Instructor: Wong
ME 7443
Section 1
Advanced Heat Transfer II
Instructor: Menon
ME 7443
Section 1
Advanced Heat Transfer II
Instructor: Menon
ME 7723
Section 2
Materials Characterization Using Electron Beam Methods
Instructor: Wang
ME 7743
Section 1
Defects, Diffusion and Transformations in Solids
Instructor: Moldovan
ME 7933
Section 4
Computational Fluid Dynamics
Instructor: Gonthier
ME 7933
Section 4
Computational Fluid Dynamics
Instructor: Gonthier
MKT 4423
Section 1, 2
Sales Management
Instructor: Atefi
MUS 4725
Section 1
Counterpoint Survey
Instructor: Perry
MUSC 3335
Section 2
Group Piano VI
Instructor: Pike
OCS 7165
Section 1
Biogeochemistry of Wetland Soils and Sediments
Instructor: White
OCS 7175
Section 1
Environmental Optics
Instructor: D'Sa
PETE 2032
Section 1
Reservoir Fluid Properties
Instructor: Rao
PETE 3025
Section 1
Economic Aspects of Petroleum Production
Instructor: Hughes
PETE 3025
Section 1
Economic Aspects of Petroleum Production
Instructor: Hughes
PETE 3085
Section 1
Well Performance and Production
Instructor: Waltrich
PETE 4090
Section 2
Unconventional Reservoirs
Instructor: Dahi
PHIL 1000
Section 6
Introduction to Philosophy
Instructor: Lercher
PHIL 3003
Section 1
French Existentialism
Instructor: Raffoul
PHIL 3003
Section 1
French Existentialism
Instructor: Raffoul
PHIL 3020
Section 1
Critical Theory
Instructor: Goldgaber
PHIL 3052
Section 1
Moral Philosophy
Instructor: Sarkar
PHIL 4953
Section 1
Contemporary Analytic Philosophy
Instructor: Cogburn
PHYS 7225
Section 1
Statistical Mechanics
Instructor: Sheehy
PHYS 7225
Section 1
Statistical Mechanics
Instructor: Sheehy
PHYS 7354
Section 1
Atomic and Optical Physics II
Instructor: Dowling
PHYS 7354
Section 1
Atomic and Optical Physics II
Instructor: Dowling
PHYS 7354
Section 1
Atomic and Optical Physics II
Instructor: Dowling
POLI 7903
Section 1
Political Psychology
Instructor: Searles
POLI 7903
Section 1
Political Psychology
Instructor: Searles
POLI 7903
Section 1
Political Psychology
Instructor: Searles
POLI 7903
Section 1
Political Psychology
Instructor: Searles
POLI 7941
Section 1
Order and Inequality
Instructor: Sullivan
POLI 7941
Section 1
Order and Inequality
Instructor: Sullivan
POLI 7941
Section 1
Order and Inequality
Instructor: Sullivan
POLI 7941
Section 1
Order and Inequality
Instructor: Sullivan
POLI 7941
Section 1
Order and Inequality
Instructor: Sullivan
POLI 7941
Section 1
Order and Inequality
Instructor: Sullivan
POLI 7941
Section 1
Order and Inequality
Instructor: Sullivan
POLI 7941
Section 1
Order and Inequality
Instructor: Sullivan
POLI 7941
Section 1
Order and Inequality
Instructor: Sullivan
POLI 7941
Section 1
Order and Inequality
Instructor: Sullivan
POLI 7941
Section 1
Order and Inequality
Instructor: Sullivan
POLI 7941
Section 1
Order and Inequality
Instructor: Sullivan
POLI 7941
Section 1
Order and Inequality
Instructor: Sullivan
POLI 7941
Section 1
Order and Inequality
Instructor: Sullivan
POLI 7970
Section 1
Seminar in Comparative Government
Instructor: Kim
POLI 7970
Section 1
Seminar in Comparative Government
Instructor: Kim
POLI 7971
Section 1
Order and Inequality
Instructor: Sullivan
POLI 7971
Section 1
Order and Inequality
Instructor: Sullivan
POLI 7971
Section 1
Order and Inequality
Instructor: Sullivan
POLI 7971
Section 1
Order and Inequality
Instructor: Sullivan
POLI 7971
Section 1
Order and Inequality
Instructor: Sullivan
POLI 7971
Section 1
Order and Inequality
Instructor: Sullivan
POLI 7971
Section 1
Order and Inequality
Instructor: Sullivan
POLI 7971
Section 1
Order and Inequality
Instructor: Sullivan
POLI 7971
Section 1
Order and Inequality
Instructor: Sullivan
POLI 7971
Section 1
Order and Inequality
Instructor: Sullivan
POLI 7971
Section 1
Order and Inequality
Instructor: Sullivan
POLI 7971
Section 1
Order and Inequality
Instructor: Sullivan
POLI 7971
Section 1
Order and Inequality
Instructor: Sullivan
POLI 7971
Section 1
Order and Inequality
Instructor: Sullivan
POLI 7972
Section 1
Seminar in Comparative Political Institutions
Instructor: Kerevel
POLI 7972
Section 1
Seminar in Comparative Political Institutions
Instructor: Kerevel
POLI 7972
Section 1
Seminar in Comparative Political Institutions
Instructor: Kerevel
POLI 7972
Section 1
Seminar in Comparative Political Institutions
Instructor: Kerevel
PSYC 7117
Section 1
Methodology and Research Design
Instructor: Cherry
REL 2001
Section 1
Faith and Doubt
Instructor: Yadlapati
REL 4236
Section 1
Psalms and Israel
Instructor: Irvine
SOCL 7213
Section 1
Specialized Topics in Social Science Methods
Instructor: Kroeger
SPAN 7950
Section 1
Golden Age Spanish Literature
Instructor: Mattza
SW 7506
Section 1
Community and Agency Contexts for Direct Practice
Instructor: Dinecola
WGS 2500
Section 10
Women and Gender Studies
Instructor: Bowles
WGS 4087
Section 1
Gender / Place / Culture
Instructor: Regis
WGS 4500
Section 1
Gender, Violence
Instructor: Jacquet
WGS 4500
Section 1
Gender, Violence
Instructor: Jacquet
WGS 7500
Section 1
Judith Butler
Instructor: Goldgaber
WGS 7500
Section 1
Judith Butler
Instructor: Goldgaber
WGS 7500
Section 1
Judith Butler
Instructor: Goldgaber
WGS 7500
Section 1
Judith Butler
Instructor: Goldgaber
WGS 7500
Section 1
Judith Butler
Instructor: Goldgaber